• video films, radio materials, breaking news
• audio books, video books.
Author Educational Program: Evaluation of Activities
In the Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex, the evaluation of the educational work done by the student is realized according to the order of evaluation of the educational work of the author educational program. According to this procedure, the student's self-control and self-examination practice of their educational activities and the publication through the media are encouraged.
That is to say, the learner is evaluated not for what is fixed by mechanical memory, but for the performance of the educational activity. And in order for that activity to become as visible and measurable as possible for a certain period of time, the learner needs to be encouraged and evaluated. The teacher, student and the parent need this evaluation to note the student’s progress and to determine the scope and content of further work. The learner can change his/her semester grade in case he/she has a wish and enough skills and knowledge.
Let me present the toolkit for the assessment of the students’ progress in the Armenian Language and Literature in the High School. This tool kit was introduced at least 10 years ago and has been revised by the students several times.
This evaluation scale is flexible, simple and comprehensive. It makes the student’s work visible and measurable and, actually, has three levels: