·         Campus tour in the schools of the Educomplex
·         Participation in Ghapama ritual
·         Individual projects with learners
·         Participation in the review “We are Reading”
The invited specialist from Brazil is taking part in the review “We are Reading”
The invited specialist from Hong-Kong is taking part in the review “We are Reading”
The invited specialist from the USA is taking part in the review “We are Reading”
·         The invited specialist wrote an article for our school website
The participation of the foreign specialists in the review “We are Reading” was not only interesting because of unusual activity. The learners understood why it was difficult for foreigners to utter Armenian words, and which sounds were especially difficult for them to pronounce.
The learners of Grades 9-12 took part in the final summarizing round table discussion. The learners and teachers spoke about their impressions. They were of the opinion that it was a very interesting project saturated in its contents. The learners not only learned something new in finance but also something new about the culture of the countries the specialists came from.
Consistency and continuity is important in any case, as they bring to the desired result. The learners were always telling about this international project in their blogs and school website in Armenian and English texts, radio and video materials.
In the result of the project summary I understood that the learners were taking part in the lessons with great love, and the lessons were even enjoyed by the learners who are a little indifferent to their studies. It was obvious that the lessons were attractive and effective.
It is undeniable that nowadays education can’t be restricted only by teaching some knowledge and skills. Now education is aimed at students’ mental development as much as possible. The foreign student-specialists had their everyday lesson-plans. They had their aims, objectives and necessary means to reach them. The learners weren’t bored by two successive lessons three times a week. They enjoyed themselves taking part in these lessons. There wasn’t any compulsion, any text retelling or any assessment of the learners’ work. I have been present at the lessons and seen the process which was calm and collaborative. The specialists were able to creating a loving atmosphere which is very important for the final result.
All our teachers, who are carrying out author educational projects, should be able to work out and realize such type of projects. Ordinary process of lessons, retelling some texts, doing some tasks and assessing or not assessing the learners for these tasks reduces the learners’ motivation to study any course.
It was interesting that the foreign specialists were constantly encouraging the learners; I never saw them reproaching or getting angry. It was inspiring the learners, and they were not afraid of making mistakes.
Some British psychologists have made an experiment among learners. A group of students were to do a task in the presence of their teacher. The teacher was supposed to came up to some students and show her interest in how they were doing the task, praise and encourage them. Some students were only reproached and told what mistakes they had already made. The teacher was to be indifferent to a small group of students. She didn’t come up to them. She neither reproached nor encouraged them. The results are as follows: the task was best done by the students whom the teacher had encouraged and inspired; the task was badly done by the students whom the teacher had reproached and focused the learners’ attention on their mistakes; the task was done worst of all by the students to whom the teacher had been indifferent.
Let me bring another example. The specialists used interactive games during the lessons. These games drew the learners’ attention to the theory items they had just been told about. So the games made helped the teachers to concentrate the learners’ attention on the topic which was under discussion. Games require contrivance, attention, joined efforts in team work, imagination and skills in finding right solutions quickly.
Monotone uniformity of teaching is tiresome and boring with all its negative consequences I encounter every day as High School principal. This experience makes me be more consistent about the teachers’ training courses, the contents of project based teaching, reconsidering the contents of subject syllabuses for the new school year.